Other rabbits live in sand dunes and others in farmlands. Rabbits that stay in underground burrows include the European rabbit. A collection of burrows is a warren. The rabbits dig the warrens to a depth of up to 3 meters; it covers a large area and has numerous entrances (Godinho, Mestre, Ferreira, Machado, & Santos, 2013). Inside the warren, there are many interconnecting tunnels, an array of living quarters as well as nesting chambers. In every warren, there is a dominate doe who fights the others to occupy the best nesting chamber. The dominate does run up and down marking their boundaries using ether their droppings, scratching out shallow scarps in the ground, rubbing the ground with their chin besides marking the place using scent from its glands (Godinho et al, 2013). The same does are very successful when it comes to breeding. The subordinate rabbits do not have territories and interact freely with their fellow subordinate rabbits. Rabbits are nocturnal animals, which emerge from their burrows in the morning and at dusk. They however go out during broad daylight whenever the days are warm, sunny, and calm. The vegetation near the warren is short because they rabbits feed on them frequently (Godinho et al, 2013). They have number of predators and whenever they sense danger, they warn others but thumping using their hind feet. Their tails flash a white color that acts as an alarm sign to others as the rabbit runs into the burrow (Godinho et al, 2013). Rabbits have prominent eyes which enable them see distant regions hence can sense danger. They spend most of the days underground resting and passing out soft droppings, which they ingest again to extract nourishment from them. They then produce hard pellet droppings on the ground. The rabbits display hygiene by washing regularly, grooming using three teeth, tongue, and claws (Godinho et al, 2013).The life cycle involves being in the mothers body for about a month which is 28-30 days (Sanders, 2013). The kits are then born in a special nest made by the does in a burrow separated from the main warren. The doe uses grass to make the nest and lines it up with fur plucked from her chests. At birth, the kits are blind, deaf, and hairless and cannot even move for the first week. Their mother visits them for only a few minutes every day to suckle them and then she seals off the nesting chamber with soil. By the
Cavendish, M. (2007). Exploring mammals: Vol. 3. New York: Marshall Cavendish Corporation.
Godinho, S., Mestre, F., Ferreira, J., Machado, R., & Santos, P. (2013). Effectiveness of habitat management in the recovery of low-density populations of wild rabbit. European Journal of Wildlife Research, 59(6), 847-858.
Lumpkin, S., Seidensticker, J., & Project Muse. (2011). Rabbits: The animal answer guide. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Rockwood, L. (2013). Tell me the difference between a rabbit and a hare. New York: PowerKids Press.
Sanders, A. (2013). How Does a Rabbit Reproduce? University of Liverpool
Tablado, Z., Revilla, E., & Palomares, F. (2009). Breeding like rabbits: global patterns of variability and determinants of European wild rabbit reproduction. Ecography, 32(2), 310-320. doi:10.1111/j.1600-0587.2008.05532.x
Please type your essay title, choose your document type, enter your email and we send you essay samples